Privacy Policy

IRELAND ISRAEL ALLIANCE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Welcome to Ireland Israel Alliance. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal data we obtain in relation to you, in addition to your rights in relation to such data.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or should you wish to make a complaint about how we maintain your personal data, please contact irelandisrelalliance.office@gmail.com, Ireland Israel Alliance, Suite 5112, Unit 1, Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, D02 F540, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The Information We Collect and Why It Is Collected

We may collect and process your personal data from time-to-time. The personal data we may collect shall be limited to the following particulars: Name; Postal Address (if supplied to us by you)’ E-Mail Address; and Contact Number (if supplied to us by you).

This personal data is processed for the following reasons:

  • To provide our supporters with information and updates which we consider may be relevant to our supporters
  • To invite our supporters to events

All personal data collected by us will be retained for no longer than is necessary. Notwithstanding, we will effect periodic reviews on all personal data retained and assess the need for the retention of same. Personal data will be collected from visitors to our website, such as the time and date of such visit, the pages of our website you visit, and your physical location when you visit them; including other more specific details, such as your I.P. address, the links you click and the route you take through the website, and your information where you report a problem with our website. It is our legitimate interest to improve our website and to enhance your online experience with us.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Ireland Israel Alliance is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. If you link to or visit another website, please review the privacy statement for that website before proceeding.

Security of Your Data

We use security measures to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any personal data in our control. Ireland Israel Alliance is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, as effective as modern security practices are, no security system is entirely secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time-to-time. Any such change will be posted on this page so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

Each time you use this website the then current Privacy Statement shall apply and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself as to its adequacy.

Consent Implied in Continued Access to Our Website

By continuing to access our website, you are providing your implied consent to Ireland Israel Alliance to process your personal data in the manner set out above.

Definitions and Interpretation of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has effect from Sunday, 19th January, 2020 (22 Tevet, 5780) and shall continue in force until amended.

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall mean the following:

  • “collect”, in relation to personal data, means the collection of personal data prior to processing;
  • “the Law on Data Protection” means the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, and any amendment respectively thereof;
  • “personal data” means the private information collected by us in relation to you;
  • “process” means the handling and use of any personal data collected;
  • “us” and “we” means Ireland Israel Alliance; and
  • “you” means the reader of this Privacy Policy.